MCQ on Computer Memory Questions and Answers for Bank Exams

MCQ on Computer Memory Questions and Answers for Bank Exams

Q.1. Storage which stores or retains data after power off is called-

(A) Volatile storage

(B)Non-volatile storage

(C)Sequential storage

(D)Direct storage

(E)None of these
Ans .   B

Q.2. A permanent memory, which halls data and instruction for start-up the computer and does not erase data after power off.

(A) Network interface card

(B)CPU

(C)RAM

(D)ROM

(E)None of these
Ans .   D

Q.3. Which of the following memories must be refreshed many times per second?

(A) EPROM

(B)ROM

(C)Static RAM

(D)Dynamic RAM
Ans .   D

Q.4.USB-type storage device is –

(A) Secondary

(B)Axillary

(C)Tertiary

(D)Primary
Ans .   A

Facts About Assam That Make It Stand Out From The Rest

Q.5. Which of the following places the common data elements in order from smallest to largest?

(A) Character, File, Record, Field, Database, File

(B)Character, Record, Field, Database, File

(C)Character, Field, Record, File, Database

(D)Bit, Byte, Character, Record, Field, File, Database

(E)None of these
Ans .   C

Q.6. Which device is used to back up the data?

(A) Floppy Disk      

(B)Tape   

(C)Network Drive.      

(D)All of the above

(E)None of these
Ans .   D

Q.7. A half byte is known as_____.

(A) data

(B)bit

(C)half byte

(D)nibble

(E)None of these
Ans .   D

Q.8. Main memory of computer is –

(A) Internal

(B)External

(C)(A) and (B)both

(D)Auxiliary

(E)None of these
Ans .   A

Q.9. The contents of memory into blocks of the same size is called as:

(A) ROM

(B)EPROM

(C)EEPROM

(D)All of above
Ans .   D

Q.10. What is the permanent memory built into your computer called?

(A) RAM

(B)ROM

(C)CPU

(D)CD-ROM

(E)None of these
Ans .   B

Write a comment