Applied Chemistry Questions and Answers

  1. Plastics are the materials obtained by mixing the __ with the other ingredients which impart special engineering properties.
    a) Resin
    b) Monomer
    c) Catalyst
    d) Any polymer
    View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Plastics are the materials obtained by mixing the resin with the other ingredients having special engineering properties. Resin is the polymerisation and forms the major part of the plastics.

  1. Plastics are __ in weight.
    a) Very heavy
    b) Light
    c) Negligible
    d) Heavy
    View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Plastics are light in weight. They have good thermal and electrical insulation. So, they do not conduct electricity.

  1. The fabrication cost is __ for plastics.
    a) High
    b) Low
    c) Moderate
    d) Very high
    View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The fabrication cost of the plastics is low. It has easy workability. It is chemically inert. It do not react with any other compounds.
Subscribe Now: Applied Chemistry Newsletter | Important Subjects Newsletters
advertisement

  1. The abrasion resistance of the plastic is __
    a) Low
    b) Very low
    c) High
    d) Moderate
    View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The abrasion resistance of the plastic is high. Th plastic has the dimensional stability. It is impermeable to water.

Click to get study materials

  1. The plastics are _
    a) Semi conductors
    b) Conductors
    c) Conducts at above room temperature only
    d) Insulators
    View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The plastics are very good insulators. They are considered as the good engineering materials due to the this reason also.
Become Top Ranker in Applied Chemistry Now!

  1. Plastic resin is used in the paint industry as _
    a) Catalyst
    b) Ion exchanger
    c) Inhibitor
    d) Coolant
    View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Plastic is used in the paint industry as the ion exchanger in purification of the water for boilers and as good building materials.

  1. How many types of plastic resins are there?
    a) 2
    b) 3
    c) 4
    d) 5
    View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The plastic resins are classified into two types. They are thermo plastic resins and thermo setting resins.

  1. Thermo plastics becomes __ on heating.
    a) Rigid
    b) Moulded
    c) Soft
    d) Brittle
    View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: On heating the thermo plastic resins, they become soft and on cooling they become rigid reversibly. The thermo setting resins are moulded on heating.

  1. The heating and cooling of the thermo plastics _________the chemical nature.
    a) Alters
    b) Do not alters
    c) Alters slightly
    d) May be alters
    View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The heating and cooling of the thermo plastics do not alters the chemical nature of these resins because the changes involved are purely of physical nature.

  1. Thermo setting plastics are formed by _
    a) Step polymerisation
    b) Suspension polymerisation
    c) Emulsion polymerisation
    d) Co-ordination polymerisation
    View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Thermo setting plastics are formed by the step polymerisation. The thermo plastic resins are formed by chain polymerisation.

  1. The thermo setting resins have three dimensional network structures.
    a) True
    b) False
    View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The thermo setting resins have three dimensional network structures. The thermo plastics consists of long chain linear polymers.

  1. Thermo setting resins are __
    a) Soft
    b) Hard
    c) Weak
    d) Less brittle
    View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Thermo setting resins are hard. They are strong in nature and they are more brittle.

  1. The thermo plastics resins are usually soluble in _
    a) Organic solvents
    b) Only in some organic solvents
    c) Polar solvents
    d) Only in water
    View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The thermo plastics resins are usually soluble in organic solvents. The thermo setting resins are insoluble in organic solvents.

  1. Which of the following is a thermo setting resins?
    a) Polyethylene
    b) Polyvinyl chloride
    c) Polyvinyl cyanide
    d) Bakelite
    View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The Bakelite comes under the thermo setting resins. The polyethene and poly vinyl chloride comes under the thermo plastic resins.

  1. In thermo plastic resins the force of attraction can be break easily by __
    a) Heat
    b) Pressure
    c) Both heat and pressure
    d) Neither heat nor pressure
    View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In thermo plastic resins the force of attraction can be break easily by both the heat and pressure. These can be reshaped but the thermo setting resins cannot be reshaped.

Write a comment