Class 11 Maths Chapter 1 Sets MCQs

Class 11 Maths Chapter 1 Sets MCQs

Q.1: How many elements are there in the complement of set A?

A. 0

B. 1

C. All the elements of A

D. None of these

Answer: A. 0

Q.2: Empty set is a _______.

A. Infinite set

B. Finite set

C. Unknown set

D. Universal set

Answer: B. Finite set

see also: Class 11 Maths

Q.3: The number of elements in the Power set P(S) of the set S = {1, 2, 3} is:

A. 4

B. 8

C. 2

D. None of these

Answer: B. 8

Q.4: Order of the power set P(A) of a set A of order n is equal to:

A. n

B. 2n

C. 2n

D. n2

Answer: C. 2n

Q.5: Which of the following two sets are equal?

A. A = {1, 2} and B = {1}

B. A = {1, 2} and B = {1, 2, 3}

C. A = {1, 2, 3} and B = {2, 1, 3}

D. A = {1, 2, 4} and B = {1, 2, 3}

Answer: C. A = {1, 2, 3} and B = {2, 1, 3}

Q.6: Let U = {1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10}, P = {1, 2, 5}, Q = {6, 7}. Then P ∩ Q’ is :

A. P

B. Q

C. Q’

D. None

Answer: A. P

Q.7: The cardinality of the power set of {x: x∈N, x≤10} is ______.

A. 1024

B. 1023

C. 2048

D. 2043

Answer: A. 1024

Q.8: Write X = {1, 4, 9, 16, 25,…} in set builder form.

A. X = {x: x is a set of prime numbers}

B. X = {x: x is a set of whole numbers}

C. X = {x: x is a set of natural numbers}

D. X = {x: x is a set of square numbers}

Answer: D. X = {x: x is a set of square numbers}

Q.9: The range of the function f(x) = 3x – 2‚ is:

A. (- ∞, ∞)

B. R – {3}

C. (- ∞, 0)

D. (0, – ∞)

Answer: A. (- ∞, ∞)

Q10. Write A = {1, 4, 9, 16, 25} in set builder form.
(a) A = {x : x is a prime number}
(b) A = {x : x is the cube of a natural number}
(c) A = {x : x is the square of a natural number}
(d) A = {x : x is an even natural number}
Ans: (c) A = {x : x is the square of a natural number}

Q11. If n (A) = 3 and n (B) = 6 and A ⊆ B, then the number of elements in A ∩ B is equal to
(a) 9
(b) 3
(c) 6
(d) 0
Ans: (b) 3

Q12. How many rational and irrational numbers are possible between 0 and 1?
(a) 0
(b) Finite
(c) Infinite
(d) 1
Ans: (c) Infinite

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.