MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Polynomials with Answers

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Polynomials with Answers

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Polynomials with Answers

Q.1. If one zero of the quadratic polynomial x² + 3x + k is 2, then the value of k is
(a) 10
(b) -10
(c) 5
(d) -5

Answers(b)


Q.2. If the zeroes of the quadratic polynomial x2 + (a + 1) x + b are 2 and -3, then
(a) a = -7, b = -1
(b) a = 5, b = -1
(c) a = 2, b = -6
(d) a – 0, b = -6

Answers(d)


Q.3. The zeroes of x2–2x –8 are:
(a) (2,-4)
(b) (4,-2)
(c) (-2,-2)
(d) (-4,-4)

Answers(b) x2–2x –8 = x2–4x + 2x –8
= x(x–4)+2(x–4)
= (x-4)(x+2)
Therefore, x = 4, -2.


Q.4. The number of polynomials having zeroes as 2 and -3 is
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) more than 3

Answers(d) more than 3


Q.5. A quadratic polynomial, whose zeroes are -4 and -5, is
(a) x²-9x + 20
(b) x² + 9x + 20
(c) x²-9x- 20
(d) x² + 9x- 20

Answers(b)


Q.6. The zeroes of the quadratic polynomial x² + 20x + 75 are
(a) both negative
(b) one positive and one negative
(c) both positive
(d) both equal

Answers(a) both negative


Q.7. The zeroes of the quadratic polynomial x² – 25x + 150 are
(a) both negative
(b) one positive and one negative
(c) both positive
(d) both equal

Answers(c) both positive


Q.8. If x4 + 3x² + 7 is divided by 3x + 5, then the possible degrees of quotient and remainder are:
(a) 3, 0
(b) 4, 1
(c) 3, 1
(d) 4, 0

Answers(a)


Q.9. What is the number(s) of zeroes that a quadratic polynomial has/have:
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 3

Answers(c) 2


Q.10. If 1 is one of the zeroes of the polynomial x² + x + k, then the value of k is:
(a) 2
(b) -2
(c) 4
(d) -4

Answers(b)


important deals

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.