MCQ Questions on Mughal Empire

MCQ Questions on Mughal Empire

MCQ Questions on Mughal Empire

Q1.In which language did Babar write his Autobiography?
(a) Farsee
(b) Arabi
(c) Turki
(d) None of these
Ans.(c)

Q.2 Who among the following women wrote an historical account during the Mughal period?

A. Jahanara Begum

B. Gulbadan Begum

C. Noorjahan Begum

D. None of these

Answer: B. Gulbadan Begum

Note: Gulbadan Begum was a daughter of emperor Babur. She is best known as the author of Humayun-Nama, the account of the life of her half-brother, Emperor Humayun.

Q3. Who among the following built the famous Shalimar Bagh of Srinagar?

A. Babur

B. Akbar

C. Jahangir

D. Aurangzeb

Answer: Jahangir

Note: Shalimar Bagh of Srinagar was built by Mughal Emperor Jahangir to please his queen Nur Jahan called it ‘Farah Baksh’ (‘the delightful’).

Q4. Mughal Painting reached its zenith during the regime of which emperor?

A. Akbar

B. Shah Jahan

C. Jahangir

D. Babur

Answer: C. Jahangir

Q.5 Baburnama was written in which of the following language?

A. Urdu

B. Persi

C. Chagatai Turkic

D. None of these

Answer: C. Chagatai Turkic

Q.6 Akbarnama was written by who among the following?

A. Birbal

B. Abu’l-Fazl ibn Mubarak

C. Gulbadan Begum

D. None of these

Answer: B. Abu’l-Fazl ibn Mubarak

Note: Akbarnama was written originally in the Persian language by one of his nine jewels Abu’l-Fazl ibn Mubarak.

Q.7 Who among the following built the Amer Fort, one of the finest example of the Mughal Architecture?

A. Raja Man Singh

B. Akbar

C. Aurangzeb

D. Jahangir

Answer: A. Raja Man Singh

Note: Amer Fort of Amer, Rajasthan was constructed during the period of Raja Man Singh of Kachwaha. Later it was expanded by his successor Jai Singh I.

Q.8 Padshahnama or Badshah Nama, a group of works written as the official history of which of the following Mughal Emperor?

A. Akbar

B. Babur

C. Jahangir

D. Shah Jahan

Answer: D. Shah Jahan

Note: The most significant part of the Badshah Nama was written by Abdul Hamid Lahori, the pupil of Akbar’s biographer Abu’l-Fazl ibn Mubarak.

Q.9 Razmnana, the Persian translation of the Hindu epic Mahabharata was done during the period of which Mughal Emperor?

A. Babur

B. Jahangir

C. Akbar

D. Shah Jahan

Answer: C. Akbar

Note: Akbar started an Maktab Khana or a house of translation works in his new capital of Fatehpur Sikri and the Razmnāma (Book of War) is a Persian translation of the Hindu epic poem Mahabharata, commissioned by the Mughal Emperor Akbar.

Q.10 Tutinama, a collection of miniature painting commissioned by the Mughal Emperor Akbar is a tales of which of the following?

A. Parrot

B. Elephant

C. Horse

D. Dog

Answer: A. Parrot

Q.11 Which of the following was influenced by the Mughal Style of architecture?

A. Golden Temple

B. Qutub Minar

C. Somnath Temple

D. None of these

Answer: A. Golden Temple

Note: Harmandir of the Sikhs called the Golden Temple at Amritsar was built on the arch and dome principle and incorporated many features of the Mughal traditions of Architecture.

Q12.Who among the following Englishmen was well versed in the Turkish language, received a Mansab of 400 and the title of ‘English Khan’ or
Firangi Khan?
(a) Fitch
(b) Mildenhall
(c) Hawkins
(d) Sir Thomas Roe
S2. Ans.(c)

Q13.Who among the following had joined Akbar’s Din-i-Ilahi?

(a) Birbal
(b) Bhagwan Das
(c) Man Singh
(d) Surjan Rai
S3. Ans.(a)

Q14.On whom emperor, Akbar conferred the title of ‘Jagat Guru’ ?
(a) Purushottam
(b) Dastur Meherji Rana
(c) Hari Vijay Suri
(d) Devi
S4. Ans.(c)

Q15.The third battle of panipat was fought in ?
(a)1555
(b)1556
(c)1526

(d)1761
S5. Ans.(d)

Q16.Who was the author of Humayun-nama?
(a) Humayun
(b) Gulbadan Begam
(c) Badauni
(d) Ahmad Yadgar
S6. Ans.(b)


Q17.Which Mughal emperor abolished the old custom of Sizda?

(a) Akbar
(b) Shahjahan
(c) Aurangzeb
(d) Bahadurshah
S7. Ans.(b)

Q18.Who translated Ramayana into Persian in accordance with the wishes of Akbar?
(a) Abul Fazl
(b) Abdul Qadir Badauni
(c) Faizi
(d) Thomas Roe
S8. Ans.(b)


Q19.The famous historical book ‘Travels of the Mughal Empire’ was written by

(a) Ibn-e-Battuta
(b) Francois Bernier
(c) Al Baruni
(d) Thomas Roe
S9. Ans.(b)

Q20.The Battle of Khanwa in 1527 was fought between
(a) Ibrahim Lodi and Rana Sanga
(b) Babur and Ibrahim Lodi
(c) Babur and Rana Sanga
(d) Humayun and Sher Shah
S10. Ans.(c)


Q21.Which one of the following emperors was known as Zinda pir?

(a) Akbar
(b) Jahangir
(c) Shahjahan
(d) Aurangzeb

S11. Ans.(d)

Q22.Dara Shikoh finally lost the war of succession to Aurangzeb in the battle of
(a) Dharmat
(b) Samugarh
(c) Deorai
(d) Khanua
S12. Ans.(b)


Q23.Who was the Sikh Guru to be slaughtered by Aurangzeb?

(a) Ramdas
(b) Arjundev
(c) Teg Bahadur
(d) Govind Singh
S13. Ans.(c)

Q24.Jaziya was reimposed during the reign of
(a) Akbar
(b) Jahangir
(c) Aurangzeb
(d) Shahjahan
S14. Ans.(c)


Q25.The Mughal emperor who prohibited the use of Tobacco was

(a) Akbar
(b) Jahangir
(c) Shahjahan
(d) Aurangzeb
S15. Ans.(b)

1. Babur was born in the year
A. 1483
B. 1583
C. 1693
D. 1783Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Babur (14 February 1483 – 26 December 1530), born Zahīr ud-Dīn Muhammad, was the founder and first Emperor of the Mughal dynasty in India.


2. Babur came to India originally from
A. Khiva
B. Ferghana
C. Khorasan
D. SeistanAnswer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Zahiruddin Muhammad was born on February 14, 1483 in the town of Andijan, in the Fergana Valley which is in modern Uzbekistan.


3. Babur (1526-1530 AD) was the ruler of which dynasty?
A. Mughal
B. Nanda
C. Maurya
D. HaryankaAnswer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : The Mughal Empire was founded by Babur (reigned 1526–1530), a Central Asian ruler who was descended from the Turco-Mongol conqueror Timur (the founder of the Timurid Empire) on his father’s side and from Chagatai, the second son of the Mongol ruler Genghis Khan, on his mother’s side.


4. Babur was succeeded to the Mughal throne by
A. Sher Shah
B. Akbar
C. Humayun
D. Bhadur ShahAnswer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Babur married several times. Notable among his sons are Humayun, Kamran Mirza and Hindal Mirza. Babur died in 1530 in Agra and was succeeded by Humayun.


5. The Mughal leader Babur originally invaded northern India
A. To creates a Shiite Muslim state
B. Because he was unable to achieve his ambitious goals in central Asia
C. To control the trade routes into Southeast Asia
D. To defeat his longstanding enemy the sultan of DelhiAnswer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : The Mughal leader Babur originally invaded northern India because he was unable to achieve his ambitious goals in central Asia.


6. Akbar was enthroned in a garden at
A. Kalanaur
B. Ajmer
C. Gaur
D. KabulAnswer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : The town has recorded essentialness as Mughal Emperor Akbar, was enthroned in a garden close to the Kalanaur by Bairam Khan.


7. The only Hindu Courtier of Akbar who accepted Din-i-Ilahi was
A. Todermal
B. Birbal
C. Tansen
D. Man SinghAnswer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Raja Birbal was the only Hindu to adopt Din-i-Ilahi, the religion founded by Akbar.


8. Ramayana was translated into Persian at Akbar’s court by whom?
A. Faizi
B. Abul Fazl
C. Badayuni
D. Haji Ibrahim SirhindiAnswer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Ramayana was translated by Mulla Abdul Qadir Badayuni into Persian.


9. Of the so-called ‘Nine Gems of the Court of Akbar’ the one who was a reputed poet of Hindi, was
A. Abul Fazl
B. Faizi
C. Abdur Rahim Khan-i-Khana
D. BirbalAnswer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Khanzada Mirza Khan Abdul Rahim Khan-e-Khana (17 December 1556 – 1627) also known as baba Rahim was a poet who lived during the rule of Mughal emperor Akbar. He was one of the nine important ministers (dewan) in his court, also known as the Navaratnas.


10. Which was the second capital of Akbar?
A. Delhi
B. Agra
C. Fatehpur Sikri
D. PatnaAnswer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : After Akbar’s victory over Rajputanas of Chittor and Ranthambore, he shifted his capital from Agra to a new city which named ‘Fatehpur Sikri’ (the city of victory).


11. Where French established their first factory?
A. Surat
B. Masaulipatam
C. Pulicat
D. CochinAnswer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Jean-Baptiste Colbert founded the French East India Company in 1664. The initial attempts of the company to found a successful colony on Madagascar got failed. In 1667, under Francis Caron, the company established first factory at Surat and second factory was established at Masulipattanam a year later.


12. What do you mean by Mughal Zagir?
A. Providing rent free land
B. Zamidar’s property
C. Giving officer a right to revenue
D. Giving cash salary to MansabdarAnswer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Zagirdari system was the system of giving an official right to collect revenue from a particular area called ‘Zagir’.


13. During the Mughal rule, the police duties in the districts were entrusted to the officials known as?
A. Faujdar
B. Mansabdar
C. Kotwal
D. AminAnswer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : During the Mughal rule, the police duties in the districts were entrusted to the officials known as Faujdar.


14. In the Mughal administration, military recruitment had been looked after by the
A. Kotwal
B. Bakhshi
C. Wazir
D. DiwanAnswer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : In the Mughal administration, military recruitment had been looked after by the Bakhshi.


15. During whose reign did William Hawkins visit the Mughal court to secure a right. to trade in Mughal ports?
A. Aurangzeb
B. Shah Jahan
C. Akbar
D. JahangirAnswer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : During Jahangir’s reign did William Hawkins visit the Mughal court to secure a right. to trade in Mughal ports.


16. Which of the following Mughal emperors is credited with composition of Hindi songs?
A. Babur
B. Akbar
C. Jahangir
D. ShahjahanAnswer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Mughal Emperor Jahangir had a keen interest in music. He also composed few hindi songs. Jahangir, the Mughal Emperor, is credited with the composition of many Hindi songs.


17. Sawai Raja Jai Singh was the ruler of __________
A. Amber
B. Ajmer
C. Satara
D. KannaujAnswer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Maharaja Sawai Jai Singh (3 November 1688 – 21 September 1743) was the Hindu Rajput ruler of the kingdom of Amber (later called Jaipur). He was born at Amber, the capital of the Kachwahas. He became ruler of Amber at the age of 11 after his father Maharaja Bishan Singh died on 31 December 1699.


18. The Mughal architecture attained unrivalled magnificence during the reign of
A. Babur
B. Akbar
C. Jahangir
D. Shah JahanAnswer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Mughal architecture reached its zenith during the reign of Shah Jahan, who constructed the Taj Mahal, the Jama Masjid, the Red Fort, and the Shalimar Gardens in Lahore.


19. Who got the Gita translated into Persian?
A. Shah Jahan
B. Akbar
C. Murad
D. Dara ShikohAnswer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : So’aal o Jawaab bain-e-Laal Daas wa Dara Shikoh (also called Mukaalama-i Baba Laal Daas wa Dara Shikoh) Sirr-e-Akbar (The Great Secret, his translation of the Upanishads in Persian) Persian translations of the Yoga Vasishta and Bhagavad Gita.


20. The Mughal School of Painting was interested in portraying
A. Mughal court
B. Domestic subjects
C. Scenes from the Indian classics
D. The scenes of their motherlandAnswer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Mughal painting remained confined to the Mughal court and did not reach the people.


21. Aurangzeb sent Mukarrab Khan against
A. Shaji Bhonsle
B. Shivaji
C. Sambaji
D. ShahuAnswer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Mukarrab Khan with his large army attacked Sambhji Maharaj with an army of 4000. The 400 Maratha soldiers attacked so ferociously, that Mukarab Khan was taken by surprise. Sambhaji Maharaj along with Kavi Kalash was captured and taken as prisoner to Aurangzeb who killed him with utmost brutality.


22. Babur summoned the pupils of the famous architect Sinan from
A. Constantinople
B. Kabul
C. Syria
D. EgyptAnswer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Babur found leisure to summon from Constantinople pupils of the famous Albanian architect, Sinan, who had designed many important buildings in the Ottoman Empire and set them to work on mosques and other architectural monuments commemorating his conquest of Hindustan.


23. Jizya was abolished by the Mughal ruler
A. Babur
B. Humayun
C. Akbar
D. AurangzebAnswer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Jizya was abolished by the third Mughal emperor Akbar, in 1564. It was finally abolished in 1579.


24. Which of the following is not true about First Anglo-Mysore War?
A. First Anglo-Mysore War fought in AD 1767-69
B. Hyder Ali defeated the English in the First Anglo-Mysore War
C. Treaty of Madras was the result of First Anglo-Mysore War
D. All of the above are incorrectAnswer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : The First Anglo–Mysore War (1766–1769) was a conflict in India between the Sultanate of Mysore and the East India Company. The war was instigated in part by the machinations of Asaf Jah II, the Nizam of Hyderabad, who sought to divert the company’s resources from attempts to gain control of the Northern Circars.


25. The dead body of Babur by his own choice lies
buried in
A. Agra
B. Farghana
C. Samarqand
D. KabulAnswer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Mughal Emperor Babur died in 1530. He was first buried at Aaram Bagh, Agra. Later his remains were moved to Bagh-e-Babur (Babur Gardevs),Kabul.


26. Under the Mughals __________ was administered as a department of the household
A. infantry
B. cavalry
C. artillery
D. navyAnswer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Under the Mughals artillery was administered as a department of the household.


27. Which Mughal Emperor transferred the Mughal Capital from Agra to Delhi?
A. Jahangir
B. Aurangzeb
C. Shahjahan
D. Bahadur ShahAnswer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The first Mughal emperor to crown Agra as capital of mughal empire, was Akbar in the year 1526. The capital of mughal empire was changed from Agra to Delhi by Shah Jahan in the year 1638.


28. Name the Rajput General who bravely fought the Battle of Khanwa before losing to Babur
A. Rana Man Singh
B. Raja Jai Singh
C. Rana Sanga
D. Rana PratapAnswer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The Battle of Khanwa was fought near the village of Khanwa, in Bharatpur District of Rajasthan, on March 16, 1527. It was fought between the invading forces of the first Mughal Emperor Babur and the Rajput forces led by Rana Sanga of Mewar, after the Battle of Panipat.


29. In which year (in A.D) did Babur invaded India?
A. 1530
B. 1520
C. 1526
D. 1550Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Babur defeated Ibrahim Lodi at the First Battle of Panipat in 1526 AD and founded the Mughal empire.


30. In the battle of Panipat, Babur faced the armies of
A. Jaichand
B. Hemu
C. Daulat khan
D. Ibrahim LodiAnswer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Babur defeated Ibrahim Lodi in the First Battle of Panipat (AD 1526). This marked the end of the Delhi Sultanate and the beginning of the Mughal Empire. This was one of the earliest battles involving gunpowderfirearms and field artillery.


31. The battle between Babur and Rana Sanga was fought at
A. Panipat
B. Chunar
C. Khanwa
D. JaunpurAnswer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The Battle of Khanwa was fought near the village of Khanwa, in Bharatpur District of Rajasthan, on March 16, 1527. It was fought between the invading forces of the first Mughal Emperor Babur and the Rajput forces led by Rana Sanga of Mewar, after the Battle of Panipat.


32. Assertion (A): Babur won the first Battle of Panipat. ,Reason (R): Babur was the first to introduce the use of cannons in India
A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B. Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A
C. A is true but R is false
D. A is false but R is trueAnswer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : In 1526, the First Battle of Panipat saw the introduction of massed artillery tactics to Indian warfare. Under the guidance of Ottoman gun master Ustad Ali Quli, Babur deployed cannons behind a screening row of carts.


33. Babur’s autobiography, called Tuzuk-i-Baburi or Baburnama, which is reckoned among “the most enthralling and romantic works in the literature of all times” is written in
A. Arabic
B. Persian
C. Turki
D. UrduAnswer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Babar’s autobiography, called Tuzuk-i-Baburi or Baburnama, which is reckoned among “the most enthralling and romantic works in the literature of all times” is written in Turki.


34. Babur was originally the ruler of
A. Kabul
B. Persia
C. Fargana
D. KhandaharAnswer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Babur was born in Andijan, in the Fergana Valley, in modern Uzbekistan. He was the eldest son of Umar Sheikh Mirza, governor of Fergana and great grandson of Timur the Great.


35. Where did Babur die?
A. Agra
B. Kabul
C. Lahore
D. DelhiAnswer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Babur died in 1530 in Agra and was succeeded by Humayun. He was first buried in Agra but, as per his wishes, his mortal remains were moved to Kabul reburied.


36. When Chittor was captured by Akbar (1558), the Rana of Mewar was
A. Rana Udai Singh
B. Rana Pratap
C. Rana Kumbha
D. Rana Amar SinghAnswer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : When Chittor was captured by Akbar (1558), the Rana of Mewar was Rana Udai Singh.


37. When Babur invaded India in 1525, Humayun was the Governor of
A. Kabul
B. Fargana
C. Badakhshan
D. HeratAnswer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Babar set out on his final invasion of India in November, 1525. His eldest son, Humayun, brought a contingent from Badakhshan, and Khwaja Kalan, trustiest of generals, led the troops of Ghazni.


38. Baburnama was written by
A. Humayun
B. Babur
C. Abul Fazl
D. AkbarAnswer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : The “Memoirs of Babur” or Baburnama are the work of the great-great-great-grandson of Timur (Tamerlane), Zahiruddin Muhammad Babur (1483-1530).


39. Humayun (1530-1540 AD) was the ruler of which dynasty?
A. Nanda
B. Mughal
C. Maurya
D. HaryankaAnswer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Nasir-ud-Din Muḥammad, better known by his regional name, Humayun, was the second emperor of the Mughal Empire, who ruled over territory in what is now Afghanistan, Pakistan, Northern India and Bangladesh from 1530–1540 and again from 1555–1556.


40. Defeated Humayun in the Battle of Kannauj (1540) also constructed the Purana Qila of New Delhi
A. Adil Shah
B. Malik Kafur
C. Bin-Kasim
D. Sher Shah SuriAnswer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : On 26 June 1539, Sher Khan faced Humayun in the Battle of Chausa and defeated him. Assuming the title Farīd al-Dīn Shēr Shah, he defeated Humayun once again at Kannauj in May 1540 and forced him out of India. He also constructed the Purana Qila of New Delhi.


41. Humayun was born in the year
A. 1508
B. 1608
C. 1708
D. 1808Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Humayun was born on 17 March 1508, in Kabul, Mughal Empire (present-day Afghanistan), to Babur, the founder of the Mughal dynasty and his wife Maham Begum.


42. Humayun died in the year
A. 1536
B. 1546
C. 1556
D. 1566Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : On the evening of 21 Jan 1556, Humayun was walking in the terrace of his library at Sher Mandal in Delhi. While descending the steps, he heard the announcement for the evening prayer. He stood still upon the occasion and sat down on the second step till the proclamation was ended. When he was going to rise, he supported himself on a staff, which unfortunately slipped upon the marble, and he fell headlong from the top to the bottom of the stair. He was taken up insensible and laid upon his bed. He died on 24 Jan, at the age of fifty-one, after a reign of twenty-five years, in Kabul and India.


43. Humayun Nama was written by
A. Humayun
B. Akbar
C. Abul Fazl
D. Gulbadan BegumAnswer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : The History of Humayun: Humayun Nama was written by Gul-badan Begam, Humayun’ s sister. Gul-Badan Begum (1523 – 1603), was daughter of Zaheruddin Muhammad Babur of India. She wrote Humayun nama at the behest of her nephew and at the emperor of India Jalal-ud-din Muhammad Akbar.


44. When Humayun was in exile Koh-i-noor Diamond was with
A. The Raja Bikramajid
B. Shah Tahmasp of Persia
C. Sultan of Bijapur
D. Sher ShahAnswer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : When Humayun was in exile Koh-i-noor Diamond was with Shah Tahmasp of Persia.


45. Who defeated Humayun in the battle of Chausa?
A. Muhammad Adil Shah
B. Firoz Shah Suri
C. Sikandar Shah Suri
D. Sher Shah SuriAnswer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : The Battle of Chausa (25 June 1539) took place between Mughal Emperor Humayun and Sher Shah Suri (Sher Khan). In this battle Humayun got defeated.


46. Akbar’s nurse-in-chief was
A. Mumtaj
B. Hamida Begum
C. Jahanara
D. Maham AnagaAnswer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Maham Anga was Akbar’s chief nurse prior to his enthronement at age thirteen as Mughal emperor in 1556.


47. The main outlet for foreign trade during Akbar’s reign was the port of
A. Karachi
B. Calcutta
C. Surat
D. BombayAnswer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : During his reign they were the most powerful at sea. Trade at Surat, the main port of Mughal India. Gujarat that emerged as the leading outlet at a given time.


48. Akbar’s teacher was
A. Abul Fazl
B. Bairam Khan
C. Abdul Latif
D. KabirAnswer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Akbar was very tolerant in his religious views. In his childhood he was impressed by the liberal religious ideas of his teacher, Abdul Latif.


49. The original name of Tansen, the greatest musician of the court of Akbar, was
A. Makaranda Pandey
B. Ramatanu Pande
C. Haridas
D. Lal KalawantAnswer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Tansen (c. 1500 – 1586), also referred to as Tan Sen or Ramtanu Pandey, was a prominent figure of North Indian (Hindustani) classical music. Born in a Hindu family, he learned and perfected his art in the northwest region of modern Madhya Pradesh.


50. Akbar (1556-1605 AD) was the ruler of which dynasty?
A. Nanda
B. Maurya
C. Mughal
D. HaryankaAnswer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Abu’l-Fath Jalal-ud-din Muhammad Akbar (October 1542– 27 October 1605), popularly known as Akbar I, also as Akbar the Great (Akbar-i-azam), was the third Mughal emperor, who reigned from 1556 to 1605.


51. Of the following, with whom Akbar did not come into contact?
A. Jains
B. Parsis
C. Buddhists
D. ChristiansAnswer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Akbar did not come into contact with Buddhist.


52. In the year 1582, Akbar took the momentous step of
A. Banning Sati
B. Removing Jaziya
C. Forming an army of jackals
D. Propounding a new religion Din-i-IlahiAnswer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : The Dīn-i Ilāhī (lit. “Religion of God”) was a syncretic religion propounded by the Mughal emperor Akbar in 1582 CE, intending to merge some of the elements of the religions of his empire, and thereby reconcile the differences that divided his subjects.


53. Hemu, whom Akbar defeated In the Second Battle of Panipat (1556), was
A. Minister of Sikandar Shah Suri
B. Minister of Muhammad Adil Shah
C. Ruler of Rewari
D. Prime Minister of Rana Udai Singh of MewarAnswer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : The Second Battle of Panipat was fought on November 5, 1556, between the forces of Hemu, the Hindu general and Chief Minister of Adil Shah Suri, and the army of the Mughal emperor, Akbar.


54. Mansabdari System was founded by Akbar. The Mansabdars were
A. military commanders
B. provincial governors
C. high civil and military officers
D. all of the aboveAnswer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Appointment to the ranks of mansabdars was made by the emperor, usually on the recommendation of military leaders, provincial governors, or court officials.


55. Akbar had constructed several forts, which did not include the one of
A. Lahore
B. Agra
C. Allahabad
D. Red FortAnswer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : The fort is called Red Fort or Lal QiIa because it is made of red sandstone. The history of forts indicates that it was built between the year 1639-1648 by the Mughal Emperor Shah Jahan in old Delhi.


56. Who constructed Humayun’s tomb in Delhi?
A. Babur
B. Akbar
C. Haji Begum
D. HumayunAnswer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The tomb of Humayun was built by the orders of Humayun’s first wife and chief consort, Empress Bega Begum (also known as Haji Begum). The construction began in 1565, nine years after his death, and completed in 1572 AD at a cost of 1.5 million ruppees at the time.


57. Humayun had to run away from India after he was defeated in the battle of
A. Panipat
B. Ghagra
C. Khanwa
D. KannaujAnswer

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Humayun was defeated in the battle of kannauj by Shershah Suri (1540). After this battle Sher Shah Suri forced him out of India.


58. I. Akbar’s Gold Mohur bore the figures of Sita and Ram,II. Akbar’s Gold Mohur bore the image of Prophet Mohammad,Which of the above statement (s) is/are correct related to the Akbar reign?
A. Only I
B. Only II
C. Both I and II
D. Neither I nor IIAnswer

Answer: Option A
Explanation : The Ram Siya coin issued by Mughal Emperor Akbar in 1604-05. It has the image of Ram and Sita on one side with the word Ram and Siya written above in Devnagri script. Ram is shown holding a bow and arrow while Sita has lotus in both her hands.


59. Whom did Akbar defeat in the 2nd battle of Panipat in 1556?
A. Genghis Khan
B. Nadir Shah
C. Hemu Vikramaditya
D. Bajirao-IAnswer

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The Second Battle of Panipat was fought on November 5, 1556, between the forces of Hem Chandra Vikramaditya, the king at Delhi and forces of Emperor Akbar.


60. Akbar suppressed the rebellion of Abdullah Khan, the Governor of
A. Mewar
B. Malwa
C. Meerut
D. MankatAnswer

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Akbar appointed Abdullah Khan as the governor of Malwa with his headquarters at Mandu. Akbar suppressed the rebellion of Abdullah Khan, the Governor of Malwa.


61. To whom did Akbar gave the title Miyan?
A. Raja Todar Mal
B. Man Singh-I
C. Birbal
D. TansenAnswer


62. The Mansabdari system introduced by Akbar was borrowed from the system prevalent in
A. Persia
B. Mongolia
C. Afghanistan
D. TurkeyAnswer


63. The designation ‘amil’ during Akbar’s reign denoted a
A. Policeman
B. Retail trader
C. Postman
D. Revenue officialAnswer


64. Akbar married a bride from
A. Bikaner
B. Jaisalmer
C. Jaipur
D. UdaipurAnswer


65. During Akbar’s reign the Mahabharat was translated into Persian and is known as
A. Iqbal Nama
B. Razm Nama
C. Akbar Nama
D. Sakinat-ul-AuliyaAnswer


66. Akbar founded the Din-i-Ilahi primarily to
A. Establish a national religion which would be acceptable to the Muslims and the Hindus
B. Ensure racial and communal harmony
C. Found a religious institution
D. Put an end to differences between Hindus and MuslimsAnswer


67. Akbar’a son and successor Salim, on becoming the emperor, assumed the name of
A. Jahangir
B. Jahangir Alampanah
C. Jahangir Alamgir
D. Nuruddin Muhammad JahangirAnswer


68. Akbar defeated Durgawati and captured
A. Bijapur
B. Jhansi
C. Gondwana
D. SuratAnswer


69. The Akbar of Kashmir who reconstructed and rehabilitated all the temples and asked Jonaraja to continue further Kalhana’s Rajatarangini was
A. Sikandar
B. Shah Mir Samsuddin
C. Zain-ul-Abidin
D. SaifuddinAnswer


70. Hakim Mirza, the younger brother of Akbar was the viceroy of
A. Kabul
B. Herat
C. Agra
D. BengalAnswer


71. Which of the following forts was not built by Akbar?
A. Gwalior Fort
B. Agra Fort
C. Lahore Fort
D. Allahabad FortAnswer


72. A renowned Jain scholar who was greatly honoured by Akbar was
A. Hemachandra
B. Harivijaya
C. Vastupala
D. BhadrabahuAnswer


73. Who of the following was the biographer of Akbar?
A. Abul Fazl
B. Faizi
C. Abdul Nabi Khan
D. BirbalAnswer


74. Which Rajput dynasty had not surrendered to Akbar?
A. Pratihara
B. Sisodiya
C. Rathor
D. ParmarAnswer


75. The greatest historian of the reign of Akbar, who wrote Akbarnama and Ain-i-Akbari, was
A. Nizamuddin Ahmad
B. Abdur Qadir Badauni
C. Abul Fazl
D. Abdas Khan ArwaniAnswer


76. Akbar held his religious discussion in
A. Jodhabai’s Palace
B. Panch Mahal
C. Ibadat Khana
D. Buland DarwazaAnswer


77. Who was the master of imperial mint at Delhi during the reign of Akbar?
A. Khwaza Abdus Samad
B. Mansur
C. Mir Sayyid Ali
D. JehangirAnswer


78. The architectural raw material generally used in Akbar’s period was
A. Marble
B. Brick
C. Limestone
D. RedstoneAnswer


79. Who was the trusted General of the Mughal emperor Akbar?
A. Raja Todar Mal
B. Man Singh I
C. Birbal
D. TansenAnswer


80. During Akbar’s reign who was the Finance Minister of the Mughal empire?
A. Raja Todar Mal
B. Man Singh-I
C. Birbal
D. TansenAnswer


81. Akbar had incorporated some principles of social reforms in the Din-i-illahi. Which of the following social reforms did not form part of Din-i- illahi?
A. Remarriage of widows
B. Prohibition of child marriage
C. Monogamy
D. Rejection of seclusion of womenAnswer


82. Which of the following statement is not related to the Akbar’s reign?
A. Religious toleration for Hindus and Sikhs
B. A syncretic religion called “divine faith” which stressed loyalty to the emperor
C. A centralized administrative structure with ministers appointed to regional provinces
D. Education and basic rights for Indian womenAnswer


83. To bring Hindu-Muslim unity, Akbar
A. encouraged cow-killing
B. prohibited cow-killing
C. taxed cow-killing
D. remained silent to cow-killingAnswer


84. Who were ‘Jagirdars’ during the reign of Akbar?
A. Large estate owners
B. Officials of state who were given jagir in place of cash pay
C. Revenue collectors
D. Autonomous rulers under AkbarAnswer


85. The only Hindu noble at the court of Akbar to accept the Din-i-llahi was
A. Man Singh
B. Todar Mal
C. Birbal
D. Bhagwan DasAnswer


86. Which was the second capital of Akbar?
A. Delhi
B. Agra
C. Fatehpur Sikri
D. PatnaAnswer


87. The innovator of the Revenue settlement during the rule of Akbar was
A. Raja Mansingh
B. Raja Bhagwan Das
C. Raja Todarmal
D. Raja BirbalAnswer


88. Akbar saw the sea for the first time in his life at
A. Calcutta
B. Surat
C. Cambay
D. MadrasAnswer


89. The medieval Hindu ruler who was a contemporary of Akbar, and took the title of Vikramaditya was
A. Rana Pratap (of Mewar)
B. Sadasiva Raya (of Vijayanagar)
C. Raja Man Singh (of Amber)
D. Hemachandra (Hemu)Answer


90. Akbar had got constructed the Buland Darwaza to commemorate his victory of
A. Gujarat
B. Delhi
C. Bengal
D. OdishaAnswer


91. In 1542 Akbar was born at
A. Agra
B. Herat
C. Umarkot
D. KabulAnswer


92. Which of the following was built by Akbar to commemorate his conquest of Khandesh in Gujarat?
A. Bada Imambara
B. Buland Darwaza
C. Jama Masjid
D. Siddi BashirAnswer


93. Who was the regent of Akbar in his early days?
A. Abul Fazl
B. Bairam Khan
C. Tansen
D. TodarmalAnswer


94. Which of the following writers has called Akbar’s Din-i-Ilahi as a monument of his folly, not of wisdom?
A. Badayuni
B. Vincent Smith
C. Barni
D. W.HaigAnswer


95. What was the age of Akbar at the time of his coronation at Kalanaur?
A. Thirteen
B. Fifteen
C. Eighteen
D. TwentyAnswer


96. Two women who, while conducting the affairs of their states faced Akbar’s wars of conquest were Rani Durgawati and Chand Bibi (or Sultana), respectively of
A. Jaisalmer and Khandesh
B. Malwa and Gujarat
C. Gondwana and Ahmadnagar
D. Ranathambhor and KhandeshAnswer


97. Akbar’s concept of Sulh-i-kul (or Qul) means
A. friendship and goodwill to all
B. common brotherhood
C. fraternity and friendship
D. harmony and peace to allAnswer


98. Which of the following buildings at Fatehpur Sikri is known as Ibadatkhana where Akbar used to hold religious discussions?
A. Diwan-i-Aam
B. Diwan-i-Khas
C. Panch Mahal
D. Jami MasjidAnswer


99. Hemu was captured and brought before Akbar by__________
A. Bairam Khan
B. Salim
C. Shah Qulihan Mehran
D. FaridAnswer


100. Baz Bahadur was a . . . . . . in the court of Akbar
A. Musician
B. Painter
C. Architect
D. SoldierAnswer


101. In Akbar’s regime,__________ was the military head
A. Sultan Ahmed Fawad
B. Suri Moja
C. Mir Khaas
D. Mir BakshiAnswer


102. The fortress of Asirgarh was under the rule of __________ when Akbar besieged it
A. Mansingh
B. Raja Bhagvan Das
C. Bahadur Shah
D. HemuAnswer


103. Who wrote Akbarnama?
A. Akbar
B. Birbal
C. Abul Fazal
D. Bhagavan DasAnswer


104. What was the name of the Hall of Worship constructed by Akbar?
A. Diwan-e-khas
B. Diwan-e-Aam
C. Ibadat Khana
D. Buland DarwazaAnswer


105. Who was appointed by Akbar as his Court Musician?
A. Abul Fazal
B. Miyan Tansen
C. Raja Birbal
D. Raja Todar MalAnswer


106. Arab merchant, Suleiman, came to India in 9th century in the kingdom of
A. Vijaysena of Sena dynasty
B. Mihira Bhoja of Prathihara dynasty
C. Gopala of the Pala dynasty
D. Dantidurga of Rashtrakuta dynastyAnswer


107. The famous Peacock Throne of Shah Jahan was taken away in 1739 by
A. Afghan invader Ahmed Shah Abdali
B. Persian invader Nadir Shah
C. Mongol invader Chengiz Khan
D. British East India CompanyAnswer


108. Which of these is not correctly matched regarding the reign of Shahjahan?
A. Chintamani – Hindi poet
B. Jagannath Pandit – Poet laureate
C. Asaf Khan – Wazir
D. Sunder Das – SingerAnswer


109. Consider the following statement (s) related to the Zeb-un-nisa,I. Zeb-un-nisa chose to live voluntarily with Shah Jahan and later was awarded great honour by Aurangzeb,II. Zeb-un-nisa was the sister of Shah Jahan
A. Both I and II are correct
B. Both I and II are incorrect
C. Only I is correct
D. Only II is correctAnswer


110. Bahadur Shah was the
A. Last ruler of the Lodis
B. Successor of Sher Shah Suri
C. Last Mughal ruler
D. Successor of the Maratha ruler ShivajiAnswer


111. Sher Shah defeated Humayun and captured Gaur in the battle of
A. Ghaghra is 1529
B.
C.
D.Answer


112. Sher Shah defeated Humayan and captured Gaur in the battle of
A. Ghaghra is 1529
B.
C.
D.Answer


113. At the time, when Nadir Shah attacked Delhi, the Mughal Emperor was
A. Ahmad Shah
B. Muhammad Shah
C. Bahadur Shah
D. Shah AlamAnswer


114. Battle of Kannauj in 1540 was fought between Sher Shah and__________
A. Babur
B. Humayun
C. Akbar
D. AurangzebAnswer


115. The later Mughal King, popularly known as Shah-i-Bekhabar (the Heedless King), was
A. Bahadur Shah
B. Jahandar Shah
C. Muhammad Shah
D. Shah Alam IAnswer


116. The most important political gain to the Mughals during the reign of Shah Jahan was
A. annexation of Ahmadnagar
B. treaties with Bijapur and Golcunda
C. both (a) and (b) above
D. expulsion of the Portuguese from HughliAnswer


117. Sher Shah defeated Humayun at
A. Gaur
B. Chunar
C. Chausa
D. AgraAnswer


118. Humayun lost the Mughal Empire to Sher Shah Suri finally in the battle of
A. Chunar
B. Chausa
C. Ghagra
D. KannaujAnswer


119. Which of the following are correct regarding Shahjahan?,I. Ousted the Portuguese from Hugli,II. Created the office of Amin for assessment of revenue,III. Kahabat Khan was appointed governor of Lahore,IV. Ali Mardan Khan surrendered Kandhar to Mughals
A. I II and III
B. I II and IV
C. II III and IV
D. All the aboveAnswer


120. Consider the following statement (s) related to the Dara Shikoh,I. Dara Shikoh was the youngest son of Shahjahan,II. Dara Shikoh was the devotee of Qadiri Silsila
A. Both I and II are correct
B. Both I and II are incorrect
C. Only I is correct
D. Only II is correctAnswer


121. Bahadur Shah (First) was born in the year
A. 1543
B. 1643
C. 1743
D. 1843Answer


122. Shah Jahan built the Moti Masjid at
A. Delhi
B. Jaipur
C. Agra
D. AmarkotAnswer


123. Shah Jahan was kept in prison by Aurangzeb at
A. Ajmer
B. Agra
C. Delhi
D. DaulatabadAnswer


124. The Mughal ruler, Bahadur Shah II had been exiled by the British and sent to
A. Andman and Nicobar
B. Fatehpur Sikri
C. Mandalay
D. RangoonAnswer


125. Who called Muazzam as Shahi-i- Bekhabar?
A. Kafi Khan
B. Zulfikar khan
C. Kam Baksh
D. Nur JahanAnswer


126. When Aurangzeb proceeded against Golcunda it was ruled by
A. Sikandar
B. Durga Devi
C. Abul Hasan
D. Afzal KhanAnswer


127. Assuming the title of Alamgir, Aurangzeb crowned himself as Emperor on July 21, 1658 at
A. Agra
B. Aurangabad
C. Fatehpur Sikri
D. DelhiAnswer


128. Aurangzeb (1658-1707 AD) was the ruler of which dynasty?
A. Nanda
B. Mughal
C. Maurya
D. HaryankaAnswer


129. Aurangzeb died in the year
A. 1760
B. 1764
C. 1707
D. 1700Answer


130. Aurangzeb was the son of
A. Babur
B. Humayun
C. Akbar
D. Shah JahanAnswer


131. Aurangzeb, in his attempt to annex Marwar to the Mughal empire, was involved in a 30-year war. During these long years the most valiant struggle from the side of Marwar was fought by
A. Ajit Singh
B. Durgadas
C. Hadas of Bundi
D. Indra SinghAnswer


132. I. Mussaman Burj is situated inside the Fatehpur Sikri Fort,II. Aurangzeb built Moti Masjid inside Agra Fort,Which of the following option is correct related to the Mughal Architecture?
A. Both I and II are correct
B. Both I and II are incorrect
C. Only I is correct
D. Only II is correctAnswer


133. Aurangzeb appointed his uncle Shayista Khan as Governor of
A. Kashmir
B. Bengal
C. Punjab
D. DeccanAnswer


134. Which of these is not one of the titles adopted by Aurangzeb?
A. Alamgir
B. Padshah
C. Sultan Sulaiman
D. GhaziAnswer


135. Who amongst the following succeeded Aurangzeb?
A. Azam shah
B. Kam Baksh
C. Akbar-II
D. MauzzamAnswer


136. Who had succeeded Mir Jumla as governor of Bengal in the reign of Aurangzeb?
A. Siphr Sukoh
B. Izid Bakhsh
C. Shaista Khan
D. Shah ShujaAnswer


137. During the reign of Aurangzeb, Rajaram was a
A. Jat Leader
B. Mughal Leader
C. Maratha Leader
D. Sikh LeaderAnswer


138. On behalf of Aurangzeb Cooch Behar was seized by
A. Mir Jumla
B. Prince Akbar
C. Shayista Khan
D. Jai SinghAnswer


139. Aurangzeb put his father under house arrest in Agra Fort
A. Humayun
B. Shah Jahan
C. Akbar
D. Bahadur ShahAnswer


140. Of the following who did not revolt against Aurangzeb?
A. Jats
B. Satnamis
C. Prince Akbar
D. Shayista KhanAnswer


141. In the war of succession who had supported Aurangzeb?
A. Jahanara
B. Zebunisha
C. Jintunisha
D. RoshanaraAnswer


142. During Aurangzeb’s reign, which of the following were not included in his government?
A. Rajputs
B. Marathas
C. Pathans
D. All of theseAnswer


143. I. Aurangzeb abolished Rahdari, Pandari and Pilgrim tax ,II. Aurangzeb discontinued the practice of inscribing the Kalima on the coins,Which of the above statements is/are correct related to Aurangzeb?
A. Only I
B. Only II
C. Both I and II
D. Neither I nor IIAnswer


144. The most decisive battle between the forces of Dara and Aurangzeb (in the war of Succession) was fought at
A. Dharmat
B. Samugarh
C. Deorai
D. KhajwaAnswer


145. Bibi Ka Maqbara was erected by __________ at Aurangabad and is a replica of the Taj Mahal
A. Jahangir
B. Bahadur Shah Zafar
C. Aurangzeb
D. None of the aboveAnswer


146. During the last 25 years of his reign, Aurangzeb was mainly involved in long-drawn wars against
A. Bijapur
B. Golcunda
C. Marathas
D. All the aboveAnswer


147. Which of the following statements are correct regarding Aurangzeb?,I. He forbade the cultivation of Bhang,II. Forbade singing at court,III. A proficient player of Veena,IV. His tomb is at Tughlaqabad
A. I II and III
B. I II and IV
C. II III and IV
D. All the aboveAnswer


148. Koh-i-noor diamond was presented to Aurangzeb by
A. Mirkasim
B. Mir Jumla
C. Shivaji
D. Shah JahanAnswer


149. Where did Aurangzeb die?
A. Pune
B. Aurangabad
C. Ahmednagar
D. MumbaiAnswer


150. Aurangzeb came to power after winning the war of succession and by defeating his three brothers
A. Dara
B. Shuja
C. Askari
D. MuradAnswer


151. Aurangzeb sent Mukarrab Khan against
A. Shaji Bhonsle
B. Shivaji
C. Sambaji
D. ShahuAnswer


152. Jizya was abolished by the Mughal ruler
A. Babur
B. Humayun
C. Akbar
D. AurangzebAnswer


153. Which of the following is not true about First Anglo-Mysore War?
A. First Anglo-Mysore War fought in AD 1767-69
B. Hyder Ali defeated the English in the First Anglo-Mysore War
C. Treaty of Madras was the result of First Anglo-Mysore War
D. All of the above are incorrectAnswer


154. Under the Mughals __________ was administered as a department of the household
A. infantry
B. cavalry
C. artillery
D. navyAnswer


155. Which Mughal Emperor transferred the Mughal Capital from Agra to Delhi?
A. Jahangir
B. Aurangzeb
C. Shahjahan
D. Bahadur ShahAnswer


156. The stone railing which Aurangzeb ordered to remove was presented to Keshav Rai Temple by
A. Shah Jahan
B. Shivaji
C. Dara Shikoh
D. DadajiAnswer


157. What is the full name of Aurangzeb?
A. Muin-ud-din Mohammed Aurangzeb
B. Nuruddin Mohammed Aurangzeb
C. Jalal-ud-din Mohammed Aurangzeb
D. Nasiruddin Mohammed AurangzebAnswer


158. Which of the following temples were destroyed by Aurangzeb?,I. Somnath temple,II. Vishwanath temple,III. Keshavrai temple,IV. Meenakshi temple
A. I II and III
B. I II and IV
C. II III and IV
D. All the aboveAnswer


159. Which of the following statement is related to the Mughal emperor Aurangzeb?
A. Replaced many Hindu temples with mosques
B. Promoted religious toleration
C. Converted to Hinduism
D. Presided over an era of religious harmonyAnswer


160. Which Sikh guru was executed by Aurangzeb?
A. Tegh Bahadur
B. Arjun Dev
C. Hargobind
D. Gobind SinghAnswer


161. The Mughal empire reached its maximum territorial extent during the reign of
A. Akbar
B. Shah Jahan
C. Aurangzeb
D. Bahadur Shah IAnswer


162. Who of the following became a member of the “Din-i-Ilahi”?
A. Todarmal
B. Raja Birbal
C. Raja Man Singh
D. TansenAnswer


163. Where is Muslim mosque situated where a hair of pagamber Mohammad Sahed has been preserved
A. Ajmer
B. Ahmedabad
C. Srinagar
D. MeccaAnswer


164. Under the Mughals the Commander-in-Chief of the Army was
A. The crown prince
B. Mansabdar
C. Emperor
D. ZamindarAnswer


165. The Persian ruler who besieged Qandhar in Jahangir’s reign was
A. Shah Muhammad
B. Shah Parvez
C. Shah Abbas
D. Shah RazaAnswer


166. The Mughal aubdued the Pathans by following the policy of
A. Annexation
B. Association
C. Divide and rule
D. Co-existenceAnswer


167. Who was the Mughal Prince who was well-versed in Arabic, Persian and Sanakrit?
A. Prince Akbar
B. Prince Salim
C. Prince Sulaiman Shukoh
D. Prince Dara ShukohAnswer


168. In 1739, who defeated the Mughal army at the Battle of Karnal?
A. Nader Shah
B. Genghis Khan
C. Hemu Vikramaclitya
D. Bajirao-IAnswer


169. Who introduced the Subsidiary Alliance System in India?
A. Lord Dalhousie
B. Lord Ripan
C. Lord Wellesley
D. None of theseAnswer


170. Vasco da Gama a sailor belongs to __________
A. Portuguese
B. American
C. German
D. South AmericanAnswer


171. Birbal was an advisor in the court of?
A. Babur
B. Akbar
C. Aurangzeb
D. JahangirAnswer


172. Which Mughal emperor was a great musician, a great patron of Hindustani Music and was popularly known as Rangila?
A. Bahdur Shah I
B. Bahadur Shah II
C. Muhammad Shah
D. Ahmad ShahAnswer


173. When was the battle of Buxar fought?
A. October 1764
B. October 1754
C. Sept. 1564
D. Jan. 1824Answer


174. Which European power was the last who reached India?
A. Portuguese
B. Germans
C. The French
D. The DutchAnswer


175. “Din-i-Ilhai” was the new religion started by
A. Humayun
B. Jahangir
C. Akbar
D. ShahjahanAnswer


176. Jahangir (1605-1627 AD) was the ruler of which dynasty?
A. Nanda
B. Haryanka
C. Maurya
D. MughalAnswer


177. Which of the following statement (s) is/are correct related to Mughal Emperor Jahangir?,I. Jahangir claimed that he could distinguish the work of different artists in a single picture.,II. Painting was at its climax during his reign.
A. Only I
B. Only II
C. Both I and II
D. None of the aboveAnswer


178. Which of the undermentioned facts about Taj Mahal in not correct?
A. It is a magnificent Mausoleum
B. It was built by Shah Jahan
C. It is situated outside Agra Fort
D. The names of artisans who builtd it are engraved on itAnswer


179. The Ibadat Khana was a meeting house built by which Mughal Emperor?
A. Babur
B. Humayun
C. Akbar
D. AurangzebAnswer


180. The first invasion of India by Sultan Mahmud Ghazni was in
A. 1004 (AD)
B. 1001 (AD)
C. 1000 (AD)
D. 999 (AD)Answer


181. Find out the correct match of the following
A. Asaf Khan – Akbar
B. Adam Khan – Akbar
C. Bairam Khan – Akbar
D. Shaista Khan – AkbarAnswer


182. Under the Mughals the cotton goods were exported to
A. Africa
B. Sumatra
C. Japan
D. EnglandAnswer


183. Who discovered a direct sea route to India?
A. Portuguese
B. Germans
C. The French
D. The DutchAnswer


184. Slaves who were in great demand under the Mughals were
A. Abyssinians
B. Persians
C. Africans
D. AfghansAnswer


185. Who are credited to a large extent for ending the Mughal rule in India?
A. Mauryas
B. Cholas
C. Guptas
D. MarathasAnswer


186. Who is the only women historian to have written a historical account of Mughal Period?
A. Noorjahan Begum
B. Zebun-nissa Begum
C. Gulbadan Begum
D. Jahanara BegumAnswer


187. Under the Mughals, in urban area the judicial powers were exercised by
A. Kazis
B. Faujdar
C. Kotwal
D. WazirAnswer


188. Chand Bibi was the ruler of
A. Ahmednagar
B. Bijapur
C. Satara
D. GolcondaAnswer


189. Which Mughal emperor is credited with having composed secular Hindi songs?
A. Jahangir
B. Shah Jahan
C. Humayun
D. BaburAnswer


190. Who got construced ‘Grand Trunk Road’?
A. Akbar
B. Ashoka
C. Shershah Suri
D. Samudra GuptaAnswer


191. The East India Company was founded in India during the reign of
A. Shah Jahan
B. Jahangir
C. Akbar
D. AurangzebAnswer


192. The Mughal Emperor who caused the murder of Guru Arjan was
A. Babur
B. Akbar
C. Shah Jahan
D. JahangirAnswer


193. Which Mughal Ruler’s gave permission for collecting Chauth and Sardesh Mukhi on Maratha land to Peshwa Balaji Vishwanath?
A. Farrukhsiyar
B. Rafi-ud-Darajat
C. Rafi-ud-Daula
D. Muhammed ShahAnswer


194. Two major crops introduced in India during the Mughal period were
A. Millet and Groundnut
B. Potato and Mustard
C. Tobacco and Maize
D. Indigo and MaizeAnswer


195. When was the battle of Haldighati fought?
A. 1776
B. 1676
C. 1576
D. 1476Answer


196. When was the second Anglo-Mysore War fought?
A. 1780-84
B. 1788-89
C. 1784-88
D. 1770-74Answer


197. I. His reign saw beginning of a new intercourse between Europe of India,II. Attempted to prohibit traffic in eunuchs,III. Started practices of inter-caste marriages between the families of government officers,IV. Ordered the abolition of inhuman corporal punishments,Which of the above statement (s) is/are correct related to Jahangir?
A. I II and III
B. I II and IV
C. II III and IV
D. All the aboveAnswer


198. I. Jahangir had set up his court at Allahabad, assumed royal titles and struck coins in his name,II. He banned slaughter of animals on two days in every week viz – Sunday & Thursday.,Which of the above statement (s) is/are correct related to Jahangir?
A. Only I
B. Only II
C. Both I and II
D. Neither I nor IIAnswer


199. I. The full name of Jahangir was Nuruddin Md. Jahangir,II. Jahangir had ended a long drawn out struggle with Mewar,III. Mahabat Khan revolted against Jahangir and captured Jahangir and his wife Nurjahan at Lahore,Which of the above statement (s) is/are correct related to Jahangir?
A. Only I
B. I and II
C. II and III
D. All the aboveAnswer


200. Who was the architect who designed “Taj Mahal” ?
A. Muhammad Hussain
B. Ustad Ahmed Lahori
C. Shah Isa
D. IsmailAnswer


201. Who introduced Mansabdari system in India?
A. Babur
B. Humayun
C. Akbar
D. JahangirAnswer


202. Which of the following pair is incorrect?
A. Abul Fazal Chief -Advisor
B. Faizi – Poet
C. Birbal – Finance Minister
D. All are correctAnswer


203. Who among the following was an illiterate?
A. Jahagir
B. Shah Jahan
C. Akbar
D. AurangzebAnswer


204. Which one of the following was the cause of disintegration of the Mughal Empire?
A. War of succession among sons of Aurangzeb
B. Attacks of Nadir Shah and Ahmad Shah Abdali
C. Revolts of various communities like Jats Sikhs Rajputs etc.
D. All of the above mentioned factors contributed to the downfall of the Mughal Empire.Answer


205. The well-known painting showing the arrival at the Mughal Court of the great singer Tansen exhibits
A. The Persian Style
B. Gandhara Style
C. Hindu Style
D. The fusion of the Mughal and Hindu StylesAnswer


206. Rana Pratap Singh of Mewar was defeated by the Mughal army in the battle of
A. Mewar
B. Chittor
C. Haldighati
D. UdaipurAnswer


207. The Mughals imported fruits from
A. Samarkand
B. Arabia
C. Kabul
D. PortugalAnswer


208. The Mughal emperor who had died owing to a sudden fall from the staircase was
A. Babur
B. Shah Jahan
C. Humayun
D. AurangzebAnswer


209. Permission to the British to establish their trading centre at Surat had been given by the Mughal emperor
A. Babur
B. Akbar
C. Jahangir
D. HumayunAnswer


210. Name the Pala ruler who was the first to plunge into the tripartite struggle
A. Devapala
B. Mahipala
C. Dharmapala
D. GopalaAnswer


211. Which of the following Mughal King reign during the large scale famine in Gujarat and Deccan?
A. Aurangzeb
B. Jahangir
C. Akbar
D. ShahjahanAnswer


212. The reputed musician duo, Tansen and Baiju Bawra, flourished during the reign of
A. Jahangir
B. Bahadur Shah Zafar
C. Akbar
D. Shah JahanAnswer


213. During the Mughal rule the finance minister was known as
A. Vakil
B. Diwan
C. Kotwal
D. AminAnswer


214. Which of the following is wrongly matched?
A. Sena dynasty —Founded by Vijaya Sena
B. Pala dynasty —Founded by Gopala
C. Prathihara dynasty —Founded by Bhoja
D. Rastrakuta dynasty —Founded by AmogavarshaAnswer


215. Battle for Delhi was fought in the year __________
A. 1764
B. 1526
C. 1556
D. 1857Answer


216. Who said the given statement – “I came alone and I am going alone. I have not done well to the country and the people, and of the future there is no hope”
A. Mir Jumla
B. Dara Shikoh
C. Jahangir
D. AurangzebAnswer


217. Name the Indian king who warmly received the Portuguese traveller Vasco da Gama when he landed at Calicut
A. Asaf Jah Ismail Mulk
B. Devaraya
C. Zamorin
D. KrishnadevarayaAnswer


218. Who among the following attacked the Somnath temple?
A. Mahmud of Ghazni
B. Muhammad Ghori
C. Iltutmish
D. Qutb-ud-din AibakAnswer


219. Name the language that was designted as the ‘Camp Language’ during the Medieval Period
A. Sanskrit
B. Pali
C. Hindi
D. UrduAnswer


220. Who among the following Mughal Emperors was half Rajput?
A. Shah Jahan ; Aurangzeb
B. Akbar Jahan ; Jahangir
C. Shah Jahan ; Jahangir
D. Jahangir ; HumayunAnswer


221. Which of the following state was not the victim of “The Subsidiary Alliance System”?
A. Mysore
B. Satara
C. Awadh
D. HyderabadAnswer


222. Which state was the first victim of “The Subsidiary Alliance System”?
A. Satara
B. Mysore
C. Hyderabad
D. AwadhAnswer


223. The Battle of Haldighati (1576) was a fight between Rajput and Mughal forces. Who led the Mughal forces?
A. Man Singh
B. Jai Singh
C. Khurram
D. AkbarAnswer


224. Which Pratihara ruler had the famous poet, Rajasekhara, at his court?
A. Vatsaraja
B. Mahipala
C. Nagahhatta-II
D. Mihira BhojaAnswer


225. Painting reached its highest level of development during the reign of
A. Akbar
B. Aurangzeb
C. Jahangir
D. ShahjahanAnswer


226. The Battle of Haldighati was fought between
A. Akbar and Rana Sangram Singh
B. Akbar and Medini Rai
C. Akbar and Rana Pratap Singh
D. Akbar and Uday SinghAnswer


227. Who among the following had shifted the capital of the Mughal empire from Agra to Delhi?
A. Shah Jahan
B. Aurangzeb
C. Jahangir
D. HumayunAnswer


228. In whose reign did the Mughal painting reach its zenith?
A. Jahangir
B. Akbar
C. Shah Jahan
D. HumayunAnswer


229. Which of the following was defended by Chand Bibi against the Mughals?
A. Bijapur
B. Berar
C. Ahmednagar
D. BedarAnswer


230. A hearty welcome was extended to the English captain Hawkins by the Mughal Emperor
A. Babur
B. Humayun
C. Akbar
D. JahangirAnswer


231. Under the Mughal rule the Chief Minister was known as
A. Diwan
B. Vakil
C. Kazi
D. MansabdarAnswer


232. Name the king who invaded Delhi and plundered the Kohinoor diamond __________
A. Nadir Shah
B. Firuz Shah
C. Mohammed Shah
D. Mohammed GhoriAnswer


233. During the Mughal period Polaj was the
A. land annually cultivated
B. land left fallow
C. land uncultivated
D. barren landAnswer


234. What was the original name of Nur Jahan?
A. Zeb-un-Nissa
B. Fatima Begum
C. Mehr-un-Nissa
D. JahanaraAnswer


235. The Mughals have been made immortal by their achievements in the field
A. Political
B. Architectural
C. Military
D. SocialAnswer


236. Treaty of Lahore taken place on __________
A. 1836
B.
C.
D.Answer


237. Who was Nur Jahan’s son-in-law?
A. Khurram
B. Nazim
C. Abdul
D. ShahryarAnswer


238. Tansen, a great musician of his times, was in the Court of
A. Jahangir
B. Akbar
C. Shahjahan
D. Bahadur ShahAnswer


239. Jahangir was born in the year
A. 1569
B. 1669
C. 1769
D. 1869Answer


240. Jahangir was the son of
A. Babur
B. Humayun
C. Akbar
D. Shah JahanAnswer


241. Who of the following was sent as an ambassador to the royal court of Jahangir by James I, the king of England?
A. John Hawkins
B. Willia Todd
C. Sir Thomas Roe
D. Sir Walter RaleighAnswer


242. Under the Mughal rule the judicial service was formed by
A. Vakil
B. Diwan
C. Kazis
D. MansabdarsAnswer


243. The city of Dhillika (Delhi) was founded by the
A. Chauhans
B. Tomars
C. Pawars
D. PariharasAnswer


244. Consider the following statements about Sudarshan Lake. Which of them is correct?
A. It was constructed by Pushyagupta the Governor of Saurashtra region during Chandragupta Maurya
B. Tushaap constructed a darn on the lake during Ashoka Maurya
C. First reconstruction was undertaken by Governor Suvishakh during Saka satrap Rudradaman and 2nd by Chakrapalit during the reign of Skandgupta
D. All of the aboveAnswer


245. Which among the following fort was known as the ‘Key of Deccan’?
A. Kalinjar
B. Ajaygarh
C. Asirgarh
D. GulbargaAnswer


246. The art of painting in the Mughal age was __________ in origin
A. Persian
B. Hindu
C. French
D. AfghanAnswer


247. Under the Mughals one of the main imports was
A. pepper
B. raw silk
C. cotton
D. opiumAnswer


248. Who built Imambara and Rumi Darwaza?
A. Wajid Ali Shah
B. Asaf-ud-daula
C. Shuja-ud-daula
D. Adbdul MansurAnswer


249. Which one of the following Mughal buildings is said to possess the unique feature of being exactly equal in length and beadth?
A. Agra Fort
B. Red Fort
C. Taj Mahal
D. Buland DarwazaAnswer


250. Historian Abdul Hamid Lahori was in the court of
A. Aurangzeb
B. Akbar
C. Shahjahan
D. JahangirAnswer


251. Which Mughal ruler’s reign has been described as the golden age of medieval art and architecture?
A. Jahangir’s
B. Babur’s
C. Humayun’s
D. Shah Jahan’sAnswer


252. Which one of the following traders first came to India during the Mughal period?
A. Portuguese
B. Dutch
C. Danish
D. BritisAnswer


253. Who among the following Mughal Emperor became the first pensioner of the East India Company?
A. Ahmed Shah
B. Akbar II
C. Bahadur Shah
D. Muhammed ShahAnswer


254. The famous Mughal General who conquered Assam, Chittagong, etc. in the north-east was
A. Shaista Khan
B. Mir Jumla
C. Mirza Raja Jai Singh
D. Jaswant SinghAnswer


255. The Mughal government can be described as an/a
A. Autocracy
B. Liberal monarchy
C. Centralised despotism
D. Absolute monarchyAnswer


256. The first Mughal Garden in India had been laid out by
A. Babur
B. Shah Jahan
C. Akbar
D. JahangirAnswer


257. Under the Mughal rule the main occupation of the people was
A. Sea faring
B. Agriculture
C. Working in mines
D. Service in the armyAnswer


258. Which of the following statement is not correct about Portuguese?
A. They brought tobacco cultivation in India
B. They spread Catholicism in western and eastern coast of India
C. They established first printing press in India at Goa in AD 1556
D. The Indian Medicinal Plants was the first scientific work which was published at Andhra Pradesh in 1563Answer


259. The Upanishads were translated by Dara Shikoh in Persian under the title of
A. Mayma-ul-Bahrain
B. Sirr-i-Akbar
C. Al-Fihrist
D. Kitabul BayanAnswer


260. Which statement (s) is/are correct related to Mughal’s decline?,I. Mughal’s noble were well known for their loyalty but war of successor degenerated the nobility led to the decline of Mughal.,II. Mughal Empire declined due to over decentralization of administration.
A. Only I
B. Only II
C. Both I and II
D. Neither I and IIAnswer


261. Who among the following was the first to make use of artillery in warfare in medieval India?
A. Babur
B. Ibrahim Lodi
C. Sher Shah Suri
D. AkbarAnswer


262. During the Mughal rule in India tobacco was first cultivated in
A. Madras
B. Gujarat
C. Delhi
D. CalcuttaAnswer


263. The second Battle of Panipat was fought between
A. Akbar and Hemu
B. Rajputs and Mughals
C. Babur and Ibrahim Lodi
D. Sikander and AdilshahAnswer


264. The most important feature of the Mughal building was the
A. Dome
B. Arch
C. The narrow columns
D. Corbel bracketsAnswer


265. During Mughal rule, excellent cotton goods were woven in which one of the following centres?
A. Agra
B. Surat
C. Delhi
D. CalcuttaAnswer


266. Which of the following Mughal monarchs has vividly described Indian flora & fauna, seasons, fruits etc. in his diary?
A. Akbar
B. Jahangir
C. Babur
D. AurangzebAnswer


267. Under the Mughals the Governor was popularly known as
A. Subahdar
B. Wazir
C. Vakil
D. FaujdarAnswer


268. Who was the last Mughal emperor?
A. Babur
B. Noor Jehan
C. Akbar
D. Bahadur ShahAnswer


269. Who among the following rulers abolished Jiziya?
A. Aurangzeb
B. Balban
C. Akbar
D. JahangirAnswer


270. What is the correct order (first to last) of states annexed under the policy of “Doctrine of Lapse”?
A. Satara > Jaipur > Sambhalpur> Bahat
B. Jaipur > Satara > Sambhalpur> Bahat
C. Bahat >Satara > Jaipur > Sambhalpur
D. Satara > Jaipur > Bahat> SambhalpurAnswer


271. What was the policy of “doctrine of lapse”?
A. States were allowed to adopt son as an heir
B. States were not allowed to adopt son as an heir
C. According to this system every ruler in India had to accept to pay a subsidy to the British for the maintenance of British army
D. None of theseAnswer


272. Which of the following are the four Agnikula classes of Rajputs?
A. Tomars Pariharas Chauhans Pawars
B. Chandellas Tornars Solankis Chauhans
C. Chandellas Pariharas Chauhans Pawars
D. Pariharas Chauhans Pawars SolankisAnswer


273. During the Mughal rule in the field of agriculture Parauti was the land
A. annually cultivated
B. left fallow
C. uncultivated
D. barren landAnswer


274. Two Sayid brothers Sayid Abdullah Khan and Sayid Hussan Ali Khan (who rose to become the king makers during the later Mughal period) met their downfall during the reign of
A. Farrukhsiyar
B. Rafi-ud-DaIjat
C. Rafi-ud-Daula
D. Muhammad ShahAnswer


275. I. Hawkins was the first Englishman to visit Jahangir’s court,II. Hawkins was called by the name of English Khan, by Jahangir,Which of the above statement (s) is/are correct related to Hawkins?
A. Both I and II are correct
B. Both I and II are incorrect
C. Only I is correct
D. Only II is correctAnswer


276. Mughal presence in the Red fort was ceased by
A. Robert Clive
B. Lord hording
C. Heuroz
D. John NicholsanAnswer


277. Which of the following statement is not true about “Doctrine of Lapse”?
A. It was started by Lord Dalhousie
B. It was in operations between 1848 and 1856
C. Nagpur was the first state annexed under this rule
D. Satara jaipur Jhansi and Nagpur states were annexed under this ruleAnswer


278. The Mughal Emperor who discouraged ‘Sati’ was
A. Babur
B. Humayun
C. Akbar
D. JehangirAnswer


279. Which of the following Mughal Emperors wrote their own autobigraphies?
A. Shah Alam and Farukh Siyar
B. Babur and Jahangir
C. Jahangir and Shah Jahan
D. Akbr and AurangzebAnswer


280. “Mansabdars” in Mughal period were
A. Landlords and zamindars
B. Officials of the state
C. Those who had to give revenue
D. Revenue collectorsAnswer


281. Which of the following is not true about Tipu Sultan?
A. He was a Great admirer of Jagadguru Sankracharya of Sringeri
B. His autobiography was Tarikh-i-Khudai
C. He died during the fourth Anglo-Mysore war
D. He laid the foundation of Krishnaraj Sagar Dam on CauveryAnswer


282. The huge wealth of the Mughals Cell into the hands of __________ after the capture of Delhi in 1739
A. Nadir Shah
B. The English
C. The French
D. The PortugueseAnswer


283. The court language of the Mughals was
A. Urdu
B. Hindi
C. Arabic
D. PersianAnswer


284. During the Mughal period the main source of Imperial revenue was
A. Agriculture
B. Customs duties
C. Industry
D. Foreign tradeAnswer


285. I. Jahangir promulgated twelve edicts for the general welfare and better government to mark his coronation,II. Jahangir composed verses in Persian and sang Hindi lyrics,Which of the above statement (s) is/are correct?
A. Only I
B. Only II
C. Both I and II
D. Neither I nor IIAnswer


286. Where is the Bara Imambara located?
A. Agra
B. Lucknow
C. Patna
D. AllahabadAnswer


287. Under the Mughals the jizya was collected from
A. Persians
B. Muhammadans
C. Hindus
D. Foreign visitorsAnswer


288. The first Mughal emperor of India was
A. Shahjahan
B. Humayun
C. Babur
D. AkbarAnswer


289. The peacock throne was constructed by the Mughal Emperor
A. Akbar
B. Shah Jahan
C. Jahangir
D. AurangzebAnswer


290. The writer of Ram Charit Manas, Tulsidas, was related to which ruler?
A. Chandragupta Maurya
B. Nawab Vajib Ali Sah
C. Harsha
D. AkbarAnswer


291. Who had completed the annexation of Ahmednagar?
A. Jahangir
B. Shahjahan
C. Akbar
D. AurangzebAnswer


292. Which Mughal Emperor fought the battle of Panipat in 1526?
A. Babur
B. Humayun
C. Akbar
D. AurangzebAnswer


293. Which of the following statement is not correct about The French East India Company?
A. The French East India Company took hold of Yanam in 1723 AD Mahe on Malabar Coast in 1725 AD and Karaikal in 1739
B.
C.
D. The French East India Company was formed during the reign of King Louis XIVAnswer


294. Where does Dutch founded their first factory in India?
A. Nagapatam
B. Masaulipatam
C. Pulicat
D. CochinAnswer


295. Which of the following war decided the English as the ultimate rulers of India?
A. Revolt of 1857
B. Battle of Buxar
C. Third Battle of Panipat
D. First battle of MysoreAnswer


296. The French East India Company was founded in
A. 1600
B. 1620
C. 1664
D. 1604Answer


297. __________was the first Mughal Emperor to acquire Koh-i-noor diamond
A. Humayun
B. Akbar
C. Jahangir
D. Shah JahanAnswer


298. The foreign traveller who visited Indian during the Mughal Period and who left us and
expert’s description of the Peacock Throne, was
A. Geronimo Verroneo
B. Omrah’ Danishmand khan
C. Travernier
D. Austinof BordeauxAnswer


299. The treaty of Allahabad took place between __________
A. Shuja-ud-daulah Robert Clive and Shah Alam II
B. Shuja-ud-daulah Mir jafar and Shah Alam II
C. Shuja-ud-daulah Wajid Ali Shah and Shah Alam II
D. None of the AboveAnswer


300. During the Mughal period there was continuous emigration of the __________ to places ruled by Hindu Rajas
A. Nobles
B. Poor
C. Middle Class
D. Foreign residentsAnswer


301. The Mughal queen, whose name was inscribed on the coins and on all royal farmans as well as attached to the imperial signature was
A. Jodha Bai
B. Nur Jahan
C. Mumtaz Mahal
D. Ladli BegumAnswer


302. The Mughal troops were largely drawn from
A. The Rajput Chiefs
B. Tributary Chiefs
C. Mansabdars
D. Central ContingentsAnswer


303. The Mughal painting reaches its/zenith during the reign of
A. Akbar
B. Jahangir
C. Shahjahan
D. Akbar-IIAnswer


304. Mughal painting reached its zenith during the reign of
A. Akbar
B. Jahangir
C. Both (a) and (b) above
D. Shah JahanAnswer


305. Who among the following Mughal emperors, brought about the fall of Sayyid Brothers?
A. Bahadur Shah-I
B. Rafi-ud-daulah
C. Shah Jahan-II
D. Muhammad ShahAnswer


306. In the Mughal period the registers of the agricultural lands were maintained by
A. Kotwal
B. Qanungo
C. Amin
D. KroriAnswer


307. The Mir Bakshi of the Mughal Emperors was the head of
A. Intelligence
B. Foreign affairs
C. Army organisation
D. FinanceAnswer


308. In the Battle of Haldighati the Mughal troops were commanded by
A. Asaf khan
B. Raja Man Singh of Amber
C. Qazi Khan
D. Todar MalAnswer


309. Second battle of Panipat was fought between which two armies?
A. Babur and Lodi Empire
B. Babur and Rana Sanga
C. Akbar and Hemu
D. Akbar and Rana of MewarAnswer


310. Which Pala ruler founded the famous Vikramashila University for the Buddhists’?
A. Mahipala
B. Devapala
C. Gopala
D. DharmapalaAnswer


311. Under the Mughals, the Police duties in urban areas were entrusted to the officers known as
A. Kotwal
B. Kazi
C. Vakil
D. AminAnswer


312. Which of the following Mughal ruler who tried to create affinity between Sikh and Maratha by granted the right to collect Sardesh Mukhi of Deccan but not Chauth to the Marathas?
A. Jahander Shah
B. Muazzam
C. Akbar
D. FarukhsiyarAnswer


313. The Battle of Buxar fought between __________
A. The English the Nawab of Bengal and the French
B. Mir Kasim the Nawab of Bengal Nawab of Oudh and Shah Alam II The Mughal Emperor
C. Akbar II the Nawab of Bengal and Nawab of Oudh
D. Akbar II the Nawab of Bengal and the MarathasAnswer


314. First Anglo Sikh War fought between __________
A. The English ; French
B. The English ; Portuguese
C. The English ; king Dalip Singh
D. None of the aboveAnswer


315. Who among the following was also known as ‘Zinda Pir’?
A. Akbar
B. Jahangir
C. Shahjahan
D. AurangzebAnswer


316. The Inam land was one which was assigned to
A. Scholars and religious persons
B. Mansabdars
C. Hereditary revenue collectors
D. NoblesAnswer


317. All the early Mughal Emperors except __________ were great builders
A. Babur
B. Humayun
C. Jahangir
D. AurangzebAnswer


318. Noor Jahan was wife of which Mughal Emperor?
A. Akbar
B. Aurangzeb
C. Jahangir
D. Shah JahanAnswer


319. What does Jahangir mean?
A. National Monarach
B. The Grand Monarch
C. Conqueror of the world
D. Hero of hundred battlesAnswer


320. Who built Red Fort?
A. Humayun
B. Akbar
C. Shah Jahan
D. AurangzebAnswer


321. Who had built the ‘Amber Fort’?
A. Akbar
B. Raja Man Singh
C. Uday Singh-II
D. Maharana PratapAnswer


322. In which of the following towns is “Moti Masjid” situated?
A. Agra
B. Jaipur
C. Lahore
D. AhmedabadAnswer


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.